10 Yard Dumpster Rental

Quick answer

A 10 yard dumpster measures 10' L × 8' W × 4' H and holds 10 cubic yards, about 4–6 pickup truck loads. It rents for $590 with 1.5 tons and 2 weeks included.

$590delivery, pickup and 2 weeks included
10 Yard Dumpster rental
The compact size: one-room remodels, small cleanouts and heavy debris.

10 yard dumpster specs

10 Yard Dumpster with dimensions: 10' L × 8' W × 4' H
Outside size10' L × 8' W × 4' H
Capacity10 cubic yards (about 4–6 pickup truck loads)
Weight included1.5 tons
Over the weight allowance$225 per ton, billed by the pound
Rental period2 weeks; extra days $10 each
LoadingBack door swings open for walk-in loading

Looking for a small dumpster? The 10 yard is our smallest roll-off. At 4 feet tall, it has the lowest walls of any size, so lifting debris over the side is easy, and the swing-open back door lets you roll heavy things in. It takes up about the same driveway space as a large pickup truck.

What a 10 yard is good for

  • A bathroom remodel
  • Clearing one room, a closet or a small attic
  • Tearing out carpet or a floor
  • Taking down a small shed or deck
  • Dirt, brick, concrete or shingles (heavy loads fill weight before space)

Not the best fit: Getting rid of a sofa, a sectional or a few mattresses? Bulky furniture eats space quickly, so a 15 or 20 yard is usually the better buy.

Compare sizes

SizeDimensionsHoldsWeight incl.Price
10 Yard Dumpster10' L × 8' W × 4' Habout 4–6 pickup loads1.5 tons$590
15 Yard Dumpster12' L × 8' W × 6' Habout 7–9 pickup loads2 tons$690
20 Yard Dumpster14' L × 8' W × 6' Habout 10–12 pickup loads3 tons$790

What can go in it

Household junk, furniture, and construction and remodeling debris. No wet paint, oil, gasoline, asbestos or other hazardous materials, and yard waste only in its own dumpster. No propane tanks. Mattresses, TVs, tires and appliances with Freon go in for a per-item fee. See the full list.

10 yard dumpster questions

How much does a 10 yard dumpster hold?

Ten cubic yards, which is roughly 4 to 6 pickup truck loads. That's about right for one bathroom or a single-room cleanout.

Will a kitchen remodel fit in a 10 yard?

Usually not. Cabinets, counters and drywall from a full kitchen tend to need a 15 yard.

What if I go over the weight limit?

Each size includes a weight allowance (1.5 tons for a 10 yard, 2 tons for a 15 yard, 3 tons for a 20 yard). Weight over that is $225 per ton, billed by the pound, so a little over costs a little.

What if I need it longer than two weeks?

Keep it as long as you need. Each day past two weeks is $10. Call when you're ready for pickup.

Can I fill it above the top?

No. Debris has to stay level with the top edge so the load can be covered and hauled safely.

Order your 10 yard dumpster

Pick a size and a date online. No credit card needed to order.

Call Text Order