20 Yard Dumpster Rental

Quick answer

A 20 yard dumpster measures 14' L × 8' W × 6' H and holds 20 cubic yards, about 10–12 pickup truck loads. It rents for $790 with 3 tons and 2 weeks included.

$790delivery, pickup and 2 weeks included
20 Yard Dumpster rental
The big one: whole-house cleanouts, moves and major renovations.

20 yard dumpster specs

20 Yard Dumpster with dimensions: 14' L × 8' W × 6' H
Outside size14' L × 8' W × 6' H
Capacity20 cubic yards (about 10–12 pickup truck loads)
Weight included3 tons
Over the weight allowance$225 per ton, billed by the pound
Rental period2 weeks; extra days $10 each
LoadingBack door swings open for walk-in loading

The 20 yard is the size most people end up choosing for anything bigger than a single room. It holds the contents of a full basement and garage, or the tear-out from a large renovation, and costs less than renting a smaller dumpster twice.

What a 20 yard is good for

  • Whole-house and estate cleanouts
  • Moving out or downsizing
  • Large remodels and additions
  • Office and store cleanouts
  • Flooring, drywall and trim from several rooms

Not the best fit: Heavy material like dirt, concrete, brick or more than one layer of shingles goes past the weight limit before a 20 yard is full. Use a 10 yard for heavy debris.

Compare sizes

SizeDimensionsHoldsWeight incl.Price
10 Yard Dumpster10' L × 8' W × 4' Habout 4–6 pickup loads1.5 tons$590
15 Yard Dumpster12' L × 8' W × 6' Habout 7–9 pickup loads2 tons$690
20 Yard Dumpster14' L × 8' W × 6' Habout 10–12 pickup loads3 tons$790

What can go in it

Household junk, furniture, and construction and remodeling debris. No wet paint, oil, gasoline, asbestos or other hazardous materials, and yard waste only in its own dumpster. No propane tanks. Mattresses, TVs, tires and appliances with Freon go in for a per-item fee. See the full list.

20 yard dumpster questions

How much does a 20 yard dumpster hold?

Twenty cubic yards, about 10 to 12 pickup truck loads. Most whole-house cleanouts and large remodels fit.

Will a 20 yard fit in my driveway?

Most of the time. The truck needs room to back in and tilt its bed, so tell us about your driveway and we'll confirm.

What if I go over the weight limit?

Each size includes a weight allowance (1.5 tons for a 10 yard, 2 tons for a 15 yard, 3 tons for a 20 yard). Weight over that is $225 per ton, billed by the pound, so a little over costs a little.

What if I need it longer than two weeks?

Keep it as long as you need. Each day past two weeks is $10. Call when you're ready for pickup.

Can I fill it above the top?

No. Debris has to stay level with the top edge so the load can be covered and hauled safely.

Order your 20 yard dumpster

Pick a size and a date online. No credit card needed to order.

Call Text Order